EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Past Years

2007-08 WRESTLING SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

Bishop Miege Invitational: Team Place 4th of 10 Alex Orel 145 1st , Aaron Quisenberry 152 2nd, Aaron Bialek 160 3rd , Alex Mills 171 2nd , Cisco Pineda 189 2nd

Pleasant Ridge Invitational: cancelled for weather.

Louisburg Invitational: Team Place 7th of 10, Aaron Quisenberry 152 3rd, Cisco Pineda 189 3rd, Alex Orel 145 4th, Aaron Bialek 160 4th, Alex Mills 171 4th, Alex Pacheco 285 4th

Tonganoxie Invitational: Aaron Quisenberry 152 1st, Alex Orel 145 2nd, Alex Mills 171 3rd, Cisco Pineda 189 3rd, Aaron Bialek 160 4th (Quisenberry has won this tournament for the last four years and has pinned all but one opponent)

Piper Invitational: Team Place 6th of 10, Aaron Quisenberry 1st 152, Alex Orel 145 3rd, Aaron Bialek 160 3rd, Cisco Pineda 189 3rd Quisenberry Voted Outstanding Wrestler

Atchison Invitational: Team Place 4th of 12-Alex Orel 145 2nd, Aaron Quisenberry 152 2nd, Cisco Pineda 189 2nd, Alex Pacheco 285 4th

Wyandotte County Tournament: Team Place 6th of 9, Alex Orel 145 1st, Aaron Quisenberry 152 1st, Aaron Bialek 160 3rd, Daryoosh Noori 125 4th

Kaw Valley League: Team Place T-6th of 9Team Alex Orel 145 2nd, Aaron Quisenberry 152 2nd, Aaron Bialek 152 3rd, Cisco Pineda 189 4th

Kansas 4A Regional at Perry-LeCompton: Alex Orel 145 3rd, Aaron Quisenberry 2nd 152


2006-07 WRESTLING SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

Date Team Place Time Final Dual Record 8-4

Tues. 12/6 Christ Preparatory Academy 57-18 W/Atchison 45-36 LSat. 12/10 Bishop Miege Invitational V
145 Aaron Quisenberry 2ndTroy Hodge Invitational JV J. C. Harmon 9:00
Josh Dulle 112 4th Dominic Garcia 140 1st Alex Mills 171 2nd
Francisco Pineda 189 2nd Jack Fogarty 275 2ndWed. 12/14 Basehor-Linwood 36-30 W Lansing 66-9 L
Sat. 12/17 Pleasant Ridge Invitational Team Place 3rd of 14
Champions: Aaron Quisenberry 145, Donte Jones 275
2nd Place: Eddie Cahill 135, Paul Redmond 160, Blane Hachinsky 171, Peter Gomer 215
3rd: Lant Fogarty, 4th: Nick Bergman 130Thurs. 1/5 Piper 52-18 W Mill Valley 46-26 W
Mon. 1/9 Perry Lecompton L 47-36 Tonganoxie 42-38 W
Sat. 1/14 Tonganoxie Invitational V Team place 3rd of 11
Champions: Aaron Quisenberry 145, Peter Gomer 215, Donte Jones 275
2nd Place: Eddie Cahill 135, Blane Hachinsky 171
4th Place: Lant FogartyBishop Miege JV Champions: Dominic Garcia
Tues. 1/17 Harmon 60-17 W Sumner 46-30 W
Sat. 1/21 Piper Invitational V Piper 9:00 Piper Invitational (3rd of 10)
Champion: Blane Hachinsky 171
2nd: Peter Gomer 215, Aaron Quisenberry 145 |
3rd: Lant Fogarty 189 Ed Cahill 135 Paul Redmond 160 Donte Jones 275Tues. 1/24 Santa Fe Trail 56-16 L Bonner Springs 48-30 W
Sat. 1/28 Atchison Invitational Team Place 10th of 12
Champion: Donte Jones 275
2nd: Blane Hachinsky 171
3rd: Paul Redmond 160
4th: Eddie Cahill 135Sat. 2/4 WYCO @ Washington Team Place 2nd of 8
Champions: Donte Jones 275 Blane Hachinsky 171 Eddie Cahill 135
2nd: Peter Gomer 215 Aaron Quisenberry
3rd: Paul Redmond 160
4th: Lant Fogarty
Sat. 2/11 Kaw Valley League @ Perry-Lecompton Team Place 6th of 10
Champions: Donte Jones 275
2nd: Blane Hachinsky 171 Aaron Quisenberry 145
3rd: Paul Redmond 160
4th: Lant Fogarty
Fri./Sat 2/17, 2/18 Regionals Eudora 6th of 15
State Qualifiers:
Donte Jones 275 3rd
Lant Fogarty 189 3rd
Blane Hachinsky 171 4th
Aaron Quisenberry 145 3rd
Fri./Sat. 2/24, 2/25 STATE V Salina
State Medalist: Donte Jones 3rd 275

WRESTLING 2004-2005

Tues. 12/7 Harmon 36-31 L Atchison 48-30 L
Sat. 12/11 Bishop Miege Invitational
(Team Place-4th)
Champions: Blane Hachinsky 152, Donte Jones 275
2nd: Aaron Quisenberry 135, Eddie Cahill 130

Troy Hodges Invitational JV (no team score kept)
Champions: Sam Cigich 189, Pete Gomer 275
Wed. 12/15 Basehor-Linwood 54-29 L Lansing 64-12 L
Sat. 12/18 Pleasant Ridge Invitational
2nd: Ed Cahill 130
3rd: Lant Fogarty 189
4th: Aaron Quisenberry 135, Blane Hachinsky 152, Paul Redmond 160, Malcolm Sharp 215
Thurs. 1/6 Piper/Mill Valley @ Mill Valley
(Rescheduled for Wed. 2/9 at Mill Valley)
Mon. 1/10 Tonganoxie 33-21 W
(Perry-Lecompton was unable to attend due to weather)
Sat. 1/15 Tonganoxie Invitational
1st: Aaron Quisenberry 135, Richard Williams 215
2nd: Donte Jones
4th: Blane Hachinsky
Sat. 1/15 Bishop Miege JV
1st: Peter Gomer 215
2nd: Brian Hoytal
3rd: Francisco Calderon
Sat. 1/18 Hayden W 42-27 Sumner W 42-39
Sat. 1/22 Piper Invitational V Piper
(Team Place: 3rd of 12)
1st: Aaron Quisenberry 135
2nd: Blane Hachinsky 160, Richard Williams 215
3rd: Eddie Cahill 130, Lant Fogerty 189, Donte Jones 275

Tues. 1/25 SFT 69-3 L Bonner Springs 36-42 L

Atchison Invitational (Varsity/JV combined squad)
1st: Richard Williams 215
1st: Donte Jones 275
3rd: Pete Gomer 215
4th: Jake Janes 145

Fri. 2/4 Tri City 42-24 W

Sat. 2/5 WYCO Tournament
Team Place 2nd of 8
1st: Donte Jones 275
2nd: Eddie Cahill 130
2nd: Aaron Quisenberry 135
2nd: Blane Hachinsky 160
2nd: Lant Fogerty
3rd: Ray Jonsher 103
3rd: Peter Gomer 215
4th: Dominic Moran 140
4th: Paul Redmond 171
Wed. 2/9 Piper 37-26 W /Mill Valley 56-24 L
Sat. 2/12 Kaw Valley League V Santa Fe Trail
Team Place 4th of 9
1st: Richard Williams 215
2nd: Donte Jones 275
3rd Blane Hachinsky 160
4th: Aaron Quisenberry 135
4th: Lant Fogerty 189
4th: Dominic Moran 145

Sat. 2/19 Regional V @ Fort Scott
Fri. 2/26 State V @ Wichita

2003-04 WRESTLING RESULTS

Tues. Dec. 9 KC Central 48-14 Win, West Platte 37-36 Win
Fri. Dec. 12 DeSoto JV/Var DeSoto 62-16 Loss
Sat. Dec. 13 Miege Invitational: Team Place 2nd
Champions: Mark Millstead 130, Joe Markovich 189
2nd place: Ron Hawthorne 103, Mike Bialek 135, Peter Gomer 215
3rd place: Blane Hachinsky 145, Richard Williams 275
Harmon Invitational F/JV Harmon 9:30
Champions: Donte Jones 275, Same Cigich 189
Sat. Jan. 10
Burlington Invitational : Team Place 6th of 14
Champions: Mark Millstead 125
3rd: Ron Hawthorne 103, Joe Markovich 189
4th: Mike Bialek 135, Richard Williams 275
5th: Blane Hachinsky 145, Marcus Meyers 171
6th: Donte Jones 275
Wed. Jan. 14
Piper 60-41 Win
Washington 45-36 Win
Sat. Jan. 17
Tonganoxie Invitational : Team Place 3rd of 10
Champions: Marl Millstead 125 Jesus Pineda 152
2nd: Joe Markovich 189 Richard Williams 275
3rd: Ed Cahill 119 Mike Bialek 135Blane Hachinsky 145
4th: Markus Meyers 171, Peter Gomer 215
Tues. Jan. 20
Hayden 63-9 Win
Oskaloosa 48-23 Win
Fri. Jan. 23
Tri-City Christian 43-19 Win
Shawnee-Mission South 43-41 Loss
Parents Night F/JV/Var Ward 6:00
Sat. Jan. 24
Piper Invitational: Team Place 2nd of 11
2nd: Mark Millstead 125, Jesus Pineda 145, Joe Markovich 189, Richard Williams 275
3rd: Blane Hachinsky 145, Markus Meyers 171, Peter Gomer 215
JV vs St. Pius X 45-24 Loss
JV vs. Pembroke Hill 42-32 Loss
Sat. Jan. 31
Atchison Invitational Varsity : Team Place 1st
1st: Ron Hawthorne 103 (MVP) Mark Millstead 125 , Richard Williams 275
2nd: Jesus Pineda 152, Donte Jones 275
3rd: Mike Bialek 135, Blane Hachinsky 145, Markus Meyers 171, Pete Gomer 215
4th: Joe Markovich
Sat. Feb. 7
WYCO @ Wyandotte: Team place 2nd of 8
2nd: Ron Hawthorne 103 Mark Millstead 125 , Jesus Pineda 152
3rd: Eddie Cahill 119, Mike Bialek 135, Blane Hachinsky 145, Joe Markovich,189 Richard Williams 275

Sat. Feb. 14
Huron League @ Atchison: Team Place 2nd of 5
2nd: Ron Hawthorne 103, Eddie Cahill 119, Mark Millstead 125, Mike Bialek 135, Blane Hachinsky145, Marcus Meyers 171
3rd, Jesus Pineda 152, Joe Markovich 189, Peter Gomer 215, Richard Williams 275
Sat. Feb. 21
REGIONAL @ Hiawatha
State Qualifiers:
Mark Millstead 125
Blane Hachinsky 145
Sat. Feb. 28
STATE @ Wichita

2001-2002 Season

CONGRATULATIONS TO...

2000-2001 MVP AND STATE FINALIST, CHRIS GLENN....LEAGUE CHAMPIONS, CHRIS GLENN AND JOSH SISSON, STATE QUALIFIERS CHRIS GLENN AND DOMINIC CANTU...ALL KANSAN FIRST TEAM SELECTIONS, CHRIS GLENN AND JOSH SISSON ...ALL KANSAN HONORABLE MENTION DOMINIC CANTU AND CHRIS SHOMIN

2002-03

51-22 West-Platte Loss
42-36 Harmon Loss
54-21 DeSoto Loss
Harmon Tournament F/JV
275 1st Donte Jones, 2nd Peter Gomer (Freshmen)
215 John Meyers 2nd (JV)
189 Stevin McCord 3rd (JV)
160 Aaron Singleton 4th (JV)
145 Paul Redmond 4th (Freshman)
135 Clinton McCoy 4th (Freshman)
Immaculata Tournament V Team Place: 7th of 12
112 Ed Cahill 4th
135 Michael Bialek 3rd
145 Jesus Pineda 3rd
171 Markus Meyers 4th
215 John Myers 3rd
275 Richard Williams 4th
Washington 53-6 Loss
Hogan 48-12 Win
Tonganoxie Tournament Team Place: 6th
112 Ed Cahill 4th
171 Marcus Myers 4th
275 Richard Williams 4th
37-27 Hayden Win
39-30 Harmon Win
Piper Tournament Varsity
125 Blane Hachinsky 4th
171 Markus Myers 3rd
275 Richard Williams 3rd
Miege Tournament Frosh
112 Eddie Cahill 4th
119 JP Pineda 4th
215 Peter Gomer 3rd
215 Lant Forgarty 4th
275 Donte Jones 1st
275 Angel Perez 3rd
St. Pius X 42-42 Tie
Pembroke Hill 48-36 Win
Atchison Tournament Team Place: 6th
112 Ed Cahill 4th
119 JP Pineda 3rd
125 Blane Hachinsky 2nd
135 Michael Bialek 3rd
171 Markus Myers 4th
275 Richard Williams 4th
44-30 S. M. East Win
WyCo Tournament Team Place: 7th
119 JP Pineda 4th
125 Blane Hachinsky 2nd
135 Michael Bialek 4th
275 Richard Williams 2nd
Sat. 2/15 Huron Tournament Varsity Team Place 5th
125 Blane Hachinsky 1st Huron League Champion
135 Michael Bialek 3rd
171 Markus Myers 3rd
Sat. 2/22 Regional
No Cyclone wrestlers qualified for the State Tournament

2001-2002

Sat. 12/8 Tournament (F, JV) J.C. Harmon
John Kitchens, Michael Bialek 1st
Markus Meyers, Joe Markovich 3rd

Tues. 12/11
Louisburg 42-28 L Atchison 57-15 L

Sat. 12/15 North Platte (V) N. Platte 9:30
5th out of 12
189 Chris Glen 1st voted "Outstanding Wrestler"
152 Dominic Cantu 2nd
140 Chris Shomin 4th
135 Michael Bialek 3rd
112 Josh Sisson 2nd

Sat. 1/5 Burlington Invitational Burlington

10th out of 14
152 Dominic Cantu 1st
189 Chris Glenn 3rd
112 Josh Sisson 4th
140 Chris Shomin 6th

Thurs. 1/10 Washington Washington 5:30
58- 11 L

Sat. 1/12 Tonganoxie Tourn. (V)
152 Dominic Cantu 1st
189 Chris Glenn 2nd
112 Josh Sisson 3rd

Tues. 1/15 St. Pius X/Pem Day (V)
Pembroke 45-24 W
St. Pius X 33-30 W

Sat. 1/19 Piper Inv. (V)
189 Chris Glenn 1st
152 Dominic Cantu 2nd
136 Chris Shomin 2nd

Tues 1/22 Tonganoxie/Central Heights(V/JV) Cancelled

Sat. 1/26 Baldwin Tourn. (V)
112 Josh Sisson 2nd
152 Dominic Cantu 2nd
189 Chris Glenn 3rd

Tues. 1/29 (rescheduled for 2/5-weather) S. M. East (JV/V)
37-30 W

Sat. 2/2 WYCO Tourn. (V) Schlagle cancelled for weather
replaced with Immaculata Invitational 2/2
189 Chris Glenn 1st
152 Dominic Cantu 2nd
135 Chris Shomin 2nd
112 John Kitchens 2nd
215 Markus Meyers 3rd
119 Josh Sisson 3rd

Sat. 2/9 Huron League T.
112 Josh Sisson 1st
189 Chris Glenn 1st
152 Dominic Cantu 3rd
135 Chris Shomin

2/15-2/16 REGIONALSBasehor
State Qualifiers
152 Dominic Cantu 4th
189 Chris Glenn 2nd

2/22-2/23 STATEWichita TBA

STATE CHAMPIONS

PEPE CABRERA 1988

STATE MEDALISTS

HAROLD SPENSER (95)1977 4TH
TOM BUDD (103) 1980 2ND
DONALD HAMILTON (138)1981 3RD
TRACY BLOUNT 1981 3RD
PEPE CABRERA (126) 1987 2ND
PEPE CABRERA (132)1988 1ST
COLIN GOTHAM (130)1991 5TH
BILLY CHURCHWELL (275) 1998 6TH
BILLY CHURCHWELL (275)1999 3RD
CHRIS GLENN (189) 2ND 2002
D0NTE JONES (275) 3RD 2006

VISITORS TO THIS SITE SINCE 8/4/99

FastCounter by LinkExchange